Kitchen Remodel Cost in Phoenix, AZ: Countertops, Backsplash and Floors

Kitchen remodel cost in Phoenix, AZ at RDC Renovation & Design Concepts covers the surfaces: countertops, backsplash and kitchen floors. Countertops alone run $2,000 to $6,000. Full kitchen remodels with new cabinets are outside RDC's scope, so your cabinets stay. The final number comes from a free in-home measure and a written estimate.

Rated 5.0 on Google · Fully insured · 1-year workmanship warranty · Showroom at 1610 E Bell Rd

382+
Valley Projects
Rated 5.0
on Google
1-Year
Workmanship Warranty
Local
Phoenix Showroom

RDC Renovation & Design Concepts is a kitchen tile and countertop contractor in Phoenix, Arizona.

Key Takeaways

  • RDC prices three kitchen surfaces: countertops, tile backsplash and the kitchen floor.
  • Each estimate is free, written and itemized, with material and labor on separate lines.
  • Removing the old countertop is its own line on the estimate, and RDC reconnects the sink.
  • Backsplash installation takes two to three days.
  • For countertops, expect installation in one to three days after one to three weeks of fabrication, about two to four weeks from measuring.

How Much Does It Cost to Remodel a Kitchen in Arizona?

Remodeling a kitchen in Arizona with RDC starts at $800 for a backsplash alone. The price grows with each surface you add, up to all three. These are RDC's Phoenix prices for a standard kitchen. The table splits the cost by scope.

Kitchen surface price ranges from RDC Renovation & Design Concepts, Phoenix, AZ (2026).

ProjectTypical CostWhat's Included
Backsplash installation$800 to $2,500Tile, setting and grout for a standard 30 to 50 sq. ft. backsplash
New countertops$2,000 to $6,000Granite or quartz in standard colors for a standard kitchen, cut by a partner fabricator and installed by RDC
Kitchen tile or LVP flooring$1,000 to $3,000New floor for a typical kitchen footprint
Countertops + backsplash package$3,000 to $8,000Coordinated counters and backsplash in one project
Full surface remodel$4,500 to $11,000+New countertops, backsplash, and flooring together

Please note: these are RDC's typical ranges for a standard kitchen and exclude appliances. Final pricing is set individually for each kitchen based on its materials, square footage and scope. It is confirmed in your estimate.

Want your own number? Get a free written estimate or call or text (602) 788-1446.

White quartz countertops and island top over an engineered hardwood floor, installed by RDC in a Peoria, AZ kitchen

Quartz countertops and an engineered hardwood floor installed by RDC in a Peoria kitchen.

How Much Does It Cost to Replace Kitchen Countertops and Backsplash?

Replacing kitchen countertops and backsplash costs $3,000 to $8,000 at RDC in Phoenix, done as one project on your existing cabinets. In RDC's standard worked example, a kitchen has 55 sq ft of granite countertop plus a 30 to 50 sq ft tile backsplash.

  • Granite countertop: 55 × $45 = $2,475 to 55 × $100 = $5,500
  • Tile backsplash: $800 to $2,500
  • Total: $2,475 + $800 = $3,275 to $5,500 + $2,500 = $8,000

Quartz, marble and quartzite cost more per square foot, so the same kitchen can come in above this range. See countertop installation cost in Phoenix for each material, or kitchen backsplash installation in Phoenix for tile options. To book, see countertop installation in Phoenix.

Glossy white subway tile backsplash and quartz countertops installed by RDC Renovation in a Scottsdale, AZ kitchen

A subway-tile backsplash paired with quartz counters in a Scottsdale kitchen.

How Much Does It Cost to Replace a Kitchen Floor?

Replacing a kitchen floor costs $1,000 to $3,000 at RDC in Phoenix for a typical kitchen footprint. LVP runs $4 to $9 per sq. ft. installed, and large-format porcelain (24x48 inches and larger) $12 to $22. Removing the old floor adds $3 to $5 per sq. ft., and slab leveling, if needed, $1 to $4.

A typical Phoenix kitchen floor is 100 to 200 sq. ft. For 150 sq. ft. of LVP, the floor runs $600 to $1,350 installed. With old-floor removal it comes to $1,050 to $2,100.

RDC removes an old floor only as part of installing the new one. Compare LVP flooring sales and installation in Phoenix with porcelain tile installation in Phoenix.

Kitchen Surface Costs in Phoenix and Across the Valley

RDC prices kitchen surfaces the same way across Arizona's Phoenix Valley.

What Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost Without Replacing Cabinets?

A kitchen remodel without replacing cabinets costs $4,500 to $11,000+ at RDC in Phoenix: three surfaces change, and the cabinet boxes stay. New cabinets add material, layout and installation work that this kind of remodel skips. If your cabinet boxes are in good shape, it gives a new-kitchen feel without replacing them. See RDC's kitchen countertops, backsplash and floors.

"When the cabinets stay, the estimate covers only what changes: the countertops, the backsplash and the floor. Each one gets its own line, so you see the whole kitchen price before work starts."Eli Kovalev, Owner, RDC Renovation & Design Concepts
Kitchen backsplash installation in Scottsdale, AZ: tile behind the range of a white kitchen with pendant lights, by RDC

Backsplash tile choice moves both the look and the price, as in this Scottsdale kitchen.

What Changes the Price

  • Countertop material: at RDC, granite starts at $45 per sq. ft. installed, and quartzite runs up to $200.
  • Backsplash tile: simple ceramic sits at the lower end; glass, natural stone, or intricate patterns cost more to buy and set.
  • Kitchen size & island: more counter, more backsplash, and more floor mean more material and labor.
  • Edge profiles & cutouts: upgraded edges and extra sink or cooktop cutouts add fabrication time.
Engineered hardwood flooring through an open kitchen and living area during a Glendale, AZ home renovation by RDC

Engineered hardwood installed by RDC through an open kitchen and living area in Glendale.

Next steps: compare quartz vs. granite, read our guide on choosing a kitchen remodeling contractor, or explore financing.

Planning more than the kitchen? See home remodeling and renovation in Phoenix. Ready to start? Get a free estimate.

Kitchen Remodel Cost Questions in Phoenix, AZ

Not at RDC. RDC's kitchen prices cover the surfaces only: countertops, tile backsplash and the kitchen floor. RDC does not supply or install appliances, so budget for them separately if you are replacing any. Call or text (602) 788-1446 to price your surfaces.

No. RDC does no cabinet work of any kind: no new cabinets, no refacing and no refinishing. Your cabinets stay in place while RDC replaces the counters, backsplash and floor. To get a price on those three surfaces, call or text (602) 788-1446.

Yes. RDC offers financing so you can spread the cost of your kitchen surface project over time. You can review options on our financing page or ask during your free estimate. We'll help you find a payment plan that fits your budget.

At RDC, each kitchen surface is priced by its own square footage. Granite countertops run $45 to $100 per sq. ft. installed, and quartzite $100 to $200. LVP floors run $4 to $9 per sq. ft. installed, and a 30 to 50 sq. ft. backsplash runs $800 to $2,500. Call or text (602) 788-1446 for your number.

Get Your Kitchen Surface Estimate

Free in-home measure and one point of contact from estimate to installation.

1-Year Workmanship Warranty on Every Project

Get Your Free Estimate

Tell us about your kitchen. RDC responds within 2 hours during business hours. No obligation, no pressure.